16–20 November 2020

Recording of 5 eventful days now available on all our channels below

Difficult Dialogues

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

tve (Television for the Environment)

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

nov

16

Youth
2:30pm – 4:30pm GMT

MC: Nicole Itano

2:35pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Young Film Maker

2:45pm GMT  |  DARING DEBATES FINALE

Global Finale of winning contenders from the regional debates in

Africa, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and USA

4:10pm GMT  |  Message by

Robert Sheehan

4:15pm GMT  |  Announcement of

YOUNG FILM MAKER AWARD

YOUTH AMBASSADORS' CHOICE AWARD

nov

17

Business
2:30pm – 4:15pm GMT

MC: Nicole Itano

2:35pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Doing Business Differently

 

2:45pm GMT  |  Difficult Dialogue 1: 

CHANGING THE MINDSET

 

3:50pm GMT  |  Announcement of

DOING BUSINESS DIFFERENTLY SHORT FILM AWARD

4:00pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

AI: Artificial Intelligence

4:10pm GMT  |  Announcement of

AI FILM AWARD

nov

18

New Ideas
2:30pm – 4:15pm GMT

MC: Lisa Aziz

2:35pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Innovations

 

2:40pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Health & the Environment

2:45pm GMT  |  Difficult Dialogue 2:

ROLE OF INNOVATION IN BRINGING ABOUT A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE

3:50pm GMT  |  Announcement of

INNOVATIONS SHORT FILM AWARD

 

4:00pm GMT  |  Announcement of

HEALTH & THE ENVIRONMENT SHORT FILM AWARD

nov

19

Driving Change
2:30pm – 4:15pm GMT

MC: Humphrey Hawksley

2:35pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Transforming Society

 

2:40pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Campaigning

2:50pm GMT  |  Difficult Dialogue 3:

WHAT WILL OUR WORLD LOOK LIKE IN 2050?

3:50pm GMT  |  Announcement of

TRANSFORMING SOCIETY SHORT FILM AWARD

 

4:00pm GMT  |  Announcement of

CAMPAIGNING SHORT FILM AWARD

nov

20

New Narratives
2:30pm – 4:15pm GMT

MC: Nabanita Sircar

2:35pm GMT  |  Difficult Dialogue 4:

HIDDEN STORIES, IMPACT JOURNALISM

Business and Politics of Global Sustainability

 

3:10pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Solutions News Story 

3:15pm GMT  |  Announcement of

SOLUTIONS NEWS STORY FILM AWARD

 

3:25pm GMT  |  Announcement of Shortlisted Films under

Documentary Impact

3:30pm GMT  |  Announcement of

DOCUMENTARY IMPACT AWARD

 

3:45pm GMT  |  Announcement of

FOUNDER'S FILM AWARD

4:15pm GMT  |  Announcement of

the WINNERS of Daring Debates

 
 FREE AUDIENCE ENTRY BY REGISTRATION 

There is no charge to attend. A suggested donation of £20 or more to tve will however,

help the charity continue its important work.

 Thank you for registering